India Population | Population of India

India Population | Population of India:- India is a country in South Asia. India is the 7th largest country by area, the second most populated country (with over 1.35 billion people), and the most populated democracy in the world.

In 2017, the Indian economy was the world’s 6th largest by nominal GDP and third largest by purchasing power parity(PPP). Following market-based economic reforms in 1991, India became one of the fastest growing major economies in the world and India is considered a newly industrialised country. However, India continues to face the challenges of poverty, corruption, malnutrition, and inadequate public healthcare. India is a nuclear weapon state and regional power, India has the 2nd largest standing army in the world and ranks 5th in military expenditure among nations.

 

Population Of India:-

In order to check out the population of India, we need to have a look at the population of the past 5 years.

  • 2014 – 1.26 Billion
  • 2015 – 1.31 Billion
  • 2016 – 1.32 Billion
  • 2017 – 1.33 Billion
  • 2018 – 1.35 Billion
  • India Population 2019 –1.37 Billion (Estimated)

Predicting the 2019 population of India is not easy but we can get the idea after analysing the population from the year 2014 – 18. The population of India in 2019 is forecast to be 1.37 Billion. So, the population of India in the year 2019 as per estimated data is 1.37 Billion.

 

India Population Forecast

YearPopulationYearly %
Change
Yearly
Change
Median AgeFertility RateUrban
Pop %
India
Global Rank
20201,383,197,7531.11 %14,828,75528.22.3034.0 %2
20251,451,829,0040.97 %13,726,25029.82.1936.2 %1
20301,512,985,2070.83 %12,231,24131.42.1038.5 %1
20351,564,570,2230.67 %10,317,00333.02.0241.1 %1
20401,605,355,5740.52 %8,157,07034.51.9543.7 %1
20451,636,496,3080.38 %6,228,14736.11.9046.4 %1
20501,658,978,1620.27 %4,496,37137.51.8649.1 %1

 

Population Density And Growth Of India:

The approximate population of India is 1,350,438,098. The population of India is rising at an alarming rate and this is why the country is known as the 2nd most populated country in the world after China. The population of China is more than 1.41 billion. If we review this figure it is not wrong to say that one out of 6 people on this planet belongs to India. The population of India is increasing with the growth rate at 1.19% and it will touch the 1.53 billion by the end of 2030 (Prediction).

If we talk about the population density of India, it is 387.9 people per square kilometre (1,004.7/square mile).

India Population 2019 | Population of India 2019

 

Demographics of India

During 1975–2010 the population of India doubled to 1.2 billion. The population of India reached the billion mark in 1998. India is projected to be the world’s most populated country by 2024, surpassing the population of China. It is expected to become the 1st political entity in history to be home to more than 1.5 billion people by 2030, and its population is set to reach 1.7 billion by 2050. India’s population growth rate is 1.13%, ranking 112th in the world in 2017.

India has more than 50% of its people below the age of 25 and more than 65% below the age of 35. India has more than 2 thousand ethnic groups, and every major religion is represented, as are 4 major families of languages (Indo-European, Dravidian, Austroasiatic and Sino-Tibetan languages) as well as 2 language isolates (the Nihali language is spoken in parts of Maharashtra and the Burushaski language spoken in parts of Jammu and Kashmir (Kashmir).

The sex ratio in India is 944 females for 1000 males (2016) (940 per 1000 in 2011) This ratio has been showing an upward trend for the last 2 decades after a continuous decline in the last century.

Comparative Demographics
CategoryGlobal rankingReferences
Area7th
Population2nd
Population growth rate102nd of 212in 2010
Population density24th of 212in 2010
Male to Female ratio12th of 214in 2009

 

Population growth of India per decade
Census yearPopulationChange (%)
1951361,088,000
1961439,235,00021.6
1971548,160,00024.8
1981683,329,00024.7
1991846,387,88823.9
20011,028,737,43621.5
20111,210,726,93217.7

The literacy rate in 2011 overall was 74.04%, 65.46% among females and 82.14% among males. Kerala is the most literate Indian state with 93.91% literacy; while Bihar the least with 63.82%.

 

Religion in India

India is a Fully secular state with no state religion. The Indian subcontinent is the birthplace of 4 of the world’s major religions; namely Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism and Sikhism. Religious diversity and religious tolerance are both established in India by the law and custom; the Constitution of India has declared the right to freedom of religion to be a fundamental right.

India is home to around 90% of the global population of Hindu. Most Hindu temples are located in India, as are the birthplaces of most Hindu saints. The Indian community in the West has popularised many aspects of Hindu philosophy such as yoga, meditation, Ayurvedic medicine, divination, karma, and reincarnation.

According to the census 2011, 79.8% of the population of India practices Hinduism and 14.2% adheres to Islam, while the remaining 6% adheres to other religions (Christianity, Sikhism, Buddhism, Jainism and various indigenous ethnically-bound faiths). Christianity is the 3rd largest religion in India.

India has the 3rd largest Shia population in the world and being the cradle of Ahmadiyya Islam, India is one of the countries in the world with at least 2 million Ahmadi Muslims.

Religious1951196119711981199120012011
Hinduism84.1%83.45%82.73%82.30%81.53%80.46%79.80%
Islam9.8%10.69%11.21%11.75%12.61%13.43%14.23%
Christianity2.3%2.44%2.60%2.44%2.32%2.34%2.30%
Sikhism1.79%1.79%1.89%1.92%1.94%1.87%1.72%
Buddhism0.74%0.74%0.70%0.70%0.77%0.77%0.70%
Jainism0.46%0.46%0.48%0.47%0.40%0.41%0.37%
Zoroastrianism0.13%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.08%0.06%n/a
Others/Not specified0.43%0.43%0.41%0.42%0.44%0.72%0.9%

 

Geography of India

India is the 7th largest country in the world, with a total area of 3,287,469 sq kilometres. The Palk Strait and Gulf of Mannar separate India from Sri Lanka, and the Maldives are some 125 kilometres to the south of India’s Lakshadweep Islands across the Eight Degree Channel.

The Ganga is the longest river in India. In the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir K2 is the highest point in India at 8,611 m and the world’s 2nd highest peak.

States (1–29) & Union territories (A-G)
1. Andhra Pradesh19. Nagaland
2. Arunachal Pradesh20. Odisha
3. Assam21. Punjab
4. Bihar22. Rajasthan
5. Chhattisgarh23. Sikkim
6. Goa24. Tamil Nadu
7. Gujarat25. Telangana
8. Haryana26. Tripura
9. Himachal Pradesh27. Uttar Pradesh
10. Jammu and Kashmir28. Uttarakhand
11. Jharkhand29. West Bengal
12. KarnatakaA. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
13. KeralaB. Chandigarh
14. Madhya PradeshC. Dadra and Nagar Haveli
15. MaharashtraD. Daman and Diu
16. ManipurE. Lakshadweep
17. MeghalayaF. National Capital Territory of Delhi
18. MizoramG. Puducherry

 

Economy of India

The Indian economy is a developing mixed economy. India is the world’s 6th largest economy by nominal GDP and the 3rd largest by purchasing power parity (PPP). India ranks 139th in per capita GDP (nominal) with $2,134 and 122nd in per capita GDP (PPP) with $7,783 as of 2018.

Indian economy is positive due to its young population, healthy savings and investment rates, and increasing integration into the global economy. India topped the World Bank’s growth outlook for the first time in the fiscal year 2015–16, during which the economy grew 7.6%. Despite previous reforms, economic growth is still significantly slowed by bureaucracy, poor infrastructure, and inflexible labour laws.

India has become a major exporter in IT services, Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) services, and software services with $154 billion revenue in FY 2017. This is the fastest-growing part of the economy. India is the 3rd largest start-up hub in the world with over 3,100 technology start-ups in 2014–15. The agricultural sector is declining share of its GDP (17% in 2013–14). India ranks 2nd worldwide in farm output. The manufacturing sector has held a steady share of its economic contribution (26% of GDP in 2013–14). India had $600 billion worth of retail market in 2015 and one of the world’s fastest growing e-commerce markets.

 

The main economic indicators in 1980–2017

YearGDP
(in Bil. USD PPP)
GDP per capita
(in USD PPP)
Share of world
(GDP PPP)
GDP growthInflation rate
1980382.05572.89 %Increase5.3 %Negative increase11.3 %
1981Increase442.7Increase632Increase3.01 %Increase6.0 %Negative increase12.7 %
1982Increase486.5Increase680Increase3.11 %Increase3.5 %Negative increase7.7 %
1983Increase542.6Increase742Increase3.25 %Increase7.3 %Negative increase12.6 %
1984Increase583.3Increase781Decrease3.23 %Increase3.8 %Negative increase6.5 %
1985Increase633.6Increase830Increase3.29 %Increase5.3 %Negative increase6.3 %
1986Increase677.3Increase869Increase3.33 %Increase4.8 %Negative increase8.9 %
1987Increase722.1Increase907Steady3.33 %Increase4.0 %Negative increase9.1 %
1988Increase819.3Increase1,007Increase3.49 %Increase9.6 %Negative increase7.2 %
1989Increase901.8Increase1,086Increase3.57 %Increase5.9 %Increase4.6 %
1990Increase986.9Increase1,164Increase3.62 %Increase5.5 %Negative increase11.2 %
1991Increase1,030.6Increase1,193Decrease3.57 %Increase1.1 %Negative increase13.5 %
1992Increase1,111.8Increase1,261Decrease3.38 %Increase5.5 %Negative increase9.9 %
1993Increase1,192.4Increase1,323Increase3.48 %Increase4.8 %Negative increase7.3 %
1994Increase1,298.8Increase1,413Increase3.60 %Increase6.7 %Negative increase10.3 %
1995Increase1,426.3Increase1,522Increase3.74 %Increase7.6 %Negative increase10.0 %
1996Increase1,562.1Increase1,636Increase3.87 %Increase7.6 %Negative increase9.4 %
1997Increase1,653.1Increase1,698Steady3.87 %Increase4.1 %Negative increase6.8 %
1998Increase1,774.4Increase1,789Increase4.00 %Increase6.2 %Negative increase13.1 %
1999Increase1,954.0Increase1,935Increase4.19 %Increase8.5 %Negative increase5.7 %
2000Increase2,077.9Increase2,018Decrease4.16 %Increase4.0 %Negative increase5.6 %
2001Increase2,230.4Increase2,130Increase4.26 %Increase4.9 %Increase4.3 %
2002Increase2,353.1Increase2,210Increase4.30 %Increase3.9 %Increase4.0 %
2003Increase2,590.7Increase2,395Increase4.46 %Increase7.9 %Increase3.9 %
2004Increase2,870.8Increase2,612Increase4.58 %Increase7.8 %Increase3.8 %
2005Increase3,238.3Increase2,901Increase4.77 %Increase9.3 %Increase4.4 %
2006Increase3,647.0Increase3,218Increase4.95 %Increase9.3 %Negative increase6.7 %
2007Increase4,111.1Increase3,574Increase5.16 %Increase9.8 %Negative increase6.2 %
2008Increase4,354.8Increase3,731Increase5.21 %Increase3.9 %Negative increase9.1 %
2009Increase4,759.9Increase4,020Increase5.68 %Increase8.5 %Negative increase11.0 %
2010Increase5,312.4Increase4,425Increase5.95 %Increase10.3 %Negative increase9.5 %
2011Increase5,782.0Increase4,750Increase6.09 %Increase6.6 %Negative increase9.5 %
2012Increase6,209.9Increase5,034Increase6.23 %Increase5.5 %Negative increase10.0 %
2013Increase6,713.1Increase5,371Increase6.41 %Increase6.4 %Negative increase9.4 %
2014Increase7,340.0Increase5,797Increase6.65 %Increase7.4 %Negative increase5.8 %
2015Increase8,024.6Increase6,255Increase6.96 %Increase8.2 %Increase4.9 %
2016Increase8,705.0Increase6,697Increase7.23 %Increase7.1 %Increase4.5 %
2017Increase9,459.0Increase7,183Increase7.45 %Increase6.7 %Increase3.6 %

 

According to a 2011 PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers ) report, India’s GDP at purchasing power parity could overtake that of the US by 2045. During the next 4 decades, Indian GDP is expected to grow at an annualised average of 8%, making it potentially the world’s fastest-growing major economy until 2050.

 

Languages of India

Hindi is not the national language of India. The India Constitution does not give any language the status of national language. The govt of India has awarded the distinction of classical language to Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Sanskrit, Tamil and Telugu.

According to the 2001 Census of India, India has 122 major languages and 1599 other languages. The 2001 Census recorded 30 languages which were spoken by more than a million domestic speakers and 122 which were spoken by more than 10,000 people. English is also an important language in India. Hindi is the most spoken language in India. Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Assam, Punjab and other non-Hindi regions have also started to voice concerns about Hindi.

Top 10 Languages of India by number of speakers(2001 census)
RankLanguageSpeakersPercentage (%)
1Hindi422,048,64241.030
2Bengali83,369,7698.110
3Telugu74,002,8567.190
4Marathi71,936,8946.990
5Tamil60,793,8145.910
6Urdu51,536,1115.010
7Gujarati46,091,6174.480
8Kannada37,924,0113.690
9Malayalam33,066,3923.210
10Odia33,017,4463.210

 

Top 10 Most Populated States In India:

Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh is a state in north India. Also Known as UP, Uttar Pradesh is the most populated state in India as well as the most populated country subdivision in the world. The densely populated Uttar Pradesh, located in the northern region of the Indian subcontinent, has over 200 million people. Uttar Pradesh is divided into 18 divisions and 75 districts. The capital of Uttar Pradesh in Lucknow. The main ethnic group in Uttar Pradesh is the Hindavi people. Uttar Pradesh has two major rivers, the Ganges and Yamuna, join at Prayagraj.

Uttar Pradesh has several historical, natural, and religious tourist destinations, such as Agra, Ayodhya, Vrindavan (Mathura), Varanasi and Prayagraj.

 

Maharashtra

Maharashtra is in the western region of India and is India’s second-most populated state and third-largest state by area. Maharashtra is bordered by the Arabian Sea to the west and the Indian states of Karnataka, Telangana, Goa, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh and the Union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli. Maharashtra also the world’s 2nd most populated subnational entity. It has over 112 million people and its capital, Mumbai, has a population of around 18 million making it the most populous urban area in India. The Godavari and the Krishna are the two major rivers in Maharashtra.

Maharashtra is the wealthiest state in India. Maharashtra continues to be the single largest contributor to the national economy with a share of 15% in the country’s GDP 9gross domestic product). Maharashtra played a significant role in the country’s social and political life. The economy of Maharashtra is the largest state economy in India with (US$390 billion in GDP and a per capita GDP of ₹180,000 (US$2,500).

 

Bihar

Bihar is in the part of Eastern and Northern India. Bihar is the thirteenth largest Indian state. Bihar is 3rd largest state by population, it is linked with Uttar Pradesh to its west, Nepal to the north, the northern part of West Bengal to the east, with Jharkhand to the south.

Bihar have the highest proportion of young people of any Indian state. In ancient India, the area that is now Bihar was considered a centre of power, learning, and culture.

 

West Bengal

West Bengal With over 91 million people (as of 2011), it is India’s 4th most populated state. It has an area of 34,267 sq mi. West Bengal has borders Bangladesh in the east and Nepal and Bhutan in the north. West Bengal also borders the Indian states of Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar, Sikkim, and Assam. West Bengal capital is Kolkata (Calcutta), the 7th largest city in India. The main ethnic group of West Bengal are the Bengalis, with Bengali Hindus forming the demographic majority.

The economy of WB is the 6th largest state economy in India with US$150 billion in gross domestic product and a per capita GDP of ₹108,000 (US$1,500).

 

Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh also is known as MP, Madhya Pradesh is a state in central India. Madhya Pradesh’s capital is Bhopal, and the largest city is Indore. Madhya Pradesh is the 2nd largest Indian state by area and the 5th largest state by population with over 75 million people. Madhya Pradesh’s total area is 308,252 km2.

More than 30% of Madhya Pradesh’s area is under forest cover. Madhya Pradesh’s tourism industry has seen considerable growth. In recent years, Madhya Pradesh’s GDP growth has been above the national average.

 

Tamil Nadu

Tamil Nadu’s capital and largest city are Chennai. Tamil Nadu situated in the south part of the Indian subcontinent and is bordered by the union territory of Puducherry and the South Indian states of Kerala, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh. Tamil Nadu shares a maritime border with the nation of Sri Lanka.

Tamil Nadu is the 11th largest Indian state by area and the 6th largest state by population. Tamil Nadu has high HDI ranking among Indian states as of 2015. The economy of Tamil Nadu is the 2nd largest state economy in India with US$220 billion in the gross domestic product after Maharashtra and a per capita GDP of ₹167,000 (US$2,300). It was ranked as one of the top 7 developed states in India based on a “Multidimensional Development Index” in a 2013 report published by the Reserve Bank of India. Tamil Nadu’s official language is Tamil, which is one of the longest surviving classical languages in the world.

 

Rajasthan

Rajasthan is a state in north India. Rajasthan covers an area of 342,239 square kilometres. Rajasthan is the largest Indian state by area and the 7th largest by population. Rajasthan is located on the north side of India. Rajasthan shares a border with the Pakistani provinces of Punjab to the north and Sindh to the west, along with the Sutlej-Indus river valley.

Rajasthan is also home to 3 national tiger reserves, the Ranthambore National Park in Sawai Madhopur, Sariska Tiger Reserve in Alwar and Mukundra Hill Tiger Reserve in Kota. Rajasthan’s capital and largest city are Jaipur. Some Other important cities are Jodhpur, Kota, Bikaner, Ajmer and Udaipur.

 

Karnataka

Karnataka is a state in the south of India. Karnataka’s capital and largest city are Bangalore (Bengaluru). Karnataka covers an area of 191,976 square kilometres. Karnataka is the 7th largest Indian state by area. With 61,130,704 peoples at the 2011 census, Karnataka is the 8th largest state by population. Kannada, one of the classical languages of India, is the most widely spoken and official language of Karnataka alongside Konkani, Marathi, Tulu, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kodava and Beary.

The economy of Karnataka is the 5th largest state economy in India with US$200 billion in gross domestic product and a per capita GDP of ₹174,000 (US$2,400).

 

Gujarat

Gujarat is a state in West India and Northwest India, Gujarat has a coastline of 1,600 km. Gujarati’s the 6th largest Indian state by area and the 9th largest state by population. Gujarat’s capital is Gandhinagar, while its largest city is Ahmedabad. The economy of Gujarat is the 3rd largest state economy in India with US$210 billion in gross domestic product and a per capita GDP of ₹157,000 (US$2,200).

Along with Bihar and Nagaland, Gujarat is one of the 3 Indian states to prohibit the sale of alcohol.

 

Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh is Situated in the south-east of India, it is the 8th largest state in India, Andhra Pradesh has covering an area of 62,920 sq mi. As per the 2011 census, it is the 10th most populated state, with 49,386,799 people. The largest city in AP is Visakhapatnam. Telugu is the major and official language of Andhra Pradesh.

Andhra Pradesh has a coastline of 974 km, the 2nd longest coastline among the states of India after Gujarat. Andhra Pradesh is bordered by Telangana in the north-west, Chhattisgarh and Odisha in the north-east, Karnataka in the west, Tamil Nadu in the south, and to the east lies the Bay of Bengal. The economy of Andhra Pradesh is the 7th largest state economy in India with US$120 billion in gross domestic product and a per capita GDP of ₹142,000 (US$2,000). AP hosted 121.8 million visitors in 2015, a 30% growth in tourist arrivals over the previous year, making it the 3rd most-visited state in India.

 

Thank you for reading this article India Population | Population of India. Please Comment and share this India Population | Population of India article.