Population Of India 2019 | India Population 2019 | Population Of India

Population Of India 2019 | India Population 2019 | Population Of India:- India is the 7th biggest country regarding country size and India is the 2nd most populated country (with about 1.3 billion people) In The World and It is also the most populated democracy on the planet. It is surrounded by the Indian Ocean, the Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea. India is The 3rd largest country in Asia, The largest country in South Asia, and the largest Hindi speaking country In The World.

In 2018, the Indian economy is the world’s 6th largest economy by Nominal GDP & and 3rd largest economy by purchasing power parity GDP. India is a cricket loved country. Additionally, Bollywood is also very popular in the country with huge followings from different parts of the world. So Let’s Start Population Of India 2019 | India Population 2019 | Population Of India.

 

Population Of India 2019:-

In order to check out the population of India in 2019, we need to have a look at the population of the past 5 years. They are as per the following:

  1. 2014 – 1.26 Billion
  2. 2015 – 1.31 Billion
  3. 2016 – 1.32 Billion
  4. 2017 – 1.33 Billion
  5. 2018 – 1.35 Billion
  6. India Population 2019 –1.37 Billion (Estimated)

Predicting the population of India 2019 is not easy but we can get the idea after analyzing the population from the year 2014 – 18.

 

India Population Forecast

YearPopulationYearly %
Change
Yearly
Change
Median AgeFertility RateUrban
Pop %
India
Global Rank
20201,383,197,7531.11 %14,828,75528.22.3034.0 %2
20251,451,829,0040.97 %13,726,25029.82.1936.2 %1
20301,512,985,2070.83 %12,231,24131.42.1038.5 %1
20351,564,570,2230.67 %10,317,00333.02.0241.1 %1
20401,605,355,5740.52 %8,157,07034.51.9543.7 %1
20451,636,496,3080.38 %6,228,14736.11.9046.4 %1
20501,658,978,1620.27 %4,496,37137.51.8649.1 %1

1 of every 6 people on the planet is an Indian. India’s current yearly growth rate is 1.11%. India has a population density of 412 people per square kilometer, which ranks 31st in the world.

Population Of India 2019 | India Population 2019 | Population Of India

Demography Of India:

India is the 2nd most populated country in the world with nearly a 5th of the world’s population.

The Indian population reached the billion mark in 1998. India will become the world’s most populous country by 2024, surpassing the population of China. It is expected that India’s Population will become more than 1.5 billion people by 2030, and 1.7 billion by 2050. India’s population growth rate is 1.13%.

India has more than 50% of its population below the age of 25 and more than 65% people below the age of 35. It is expected that, in 2020, the average age of an Indian will be 29 yrs, compared to 37 for China and 48 for Japan. The sex ratio is 944 females for 1000 males in 2016 (940 per 1000 in 2011).

The life expectancy in India is 68 years with the life expectancy for females being 69.6 years and for males, it is approximately 67.3. There are Only 50 doctors for each 100,000 Indians. The Growth of urbanization went up from 27.81% in the 2001 Census to 31.16% in the 2011 Census.

 

Population Growth of India per decade

Population growth of India per decade
Census yearPopulationChange (%)
1951361,088,000
1961439,235,00021.6
1971548,160,00024.8
1981683,329,00024.7
1991846,387,88823.9
20011,028,737,43621.5
20111,210,726,93217.7

 

Population Density And Growth Of India:

The population density In India is 455 persons per square kilometer. Regardless of the way that the crown of the world’s most Populated country is on China for quite a long time, India is ready to take the top position by the year 2030. With the population growth rate of India at 1.2%, India is expected to have more than 1.53 billion people before 2030.

 

Top 5 Most Populated States In India:

RankState/UTPopulationPercent (%)MaleFemaleDifference between male and femaleSex Ratio
1Uttar Pradesh199,812,34116.50104,480,51095,331,8319,148,679930
2Maharashtra112,374,3339.2858,243,05654,131,2774,111,779929
3Bihar104,099,4528.6054,278,15749,821,2954,456,862918
4West Bengal91,276,1157.5446,809,02744,467,0882,341,939950
5Madhya Pradesh72,626,8096.0037,612,30635,014,5032,597,803931

 

Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh is a state in north India. Known as UP, it is the most populated state in India. It is a densely populated state, located in the northern region of the Indian subcontinent, UP has over 200 million population. It was created on 1 April 1937 as the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh during British rule and was renamed Uttar Pradesh in 1950. The state is divided into 18 divisions and 75 districts and the capital is Lucknow. The main ethnic group is the Hindavi people. The two major rivers of the state, the Ganges and Yamuna, join at Prayagraj and then flow as the Ganges further east. Hindi is the most spoken language and is also the official language of Uttar Pradesh.

 

Maharashtra

Maharashtra is situated in the western region of the country and is India’s 2nd-most populous state and 3rd-largest state by area. Spread over 307,713 km2 (118,809 sq mi), it also has the Arabian Sea to the west. It is also the world’s 2nd-most populous sub-national entity. It has over 112 million people and its capital, Mumbai, has a population of around 18 million.

 

Bihar

Bihar is an Indian state and situated in Eastern as well as Northern India. It is the 13th largest Indian state, with an area of 94,163 km2 (36,357 sq mi). As the 3rd-largest state by population. The Bihar is split by the river Ganges which flows from west to east. On 15 November 2000, southern Bihar was given up to form the new state of Jharkhand. Only 11.3% of the population of Bihar lives in urban, which is the lowest in India after HP. Additionally, almost 58% of Bihari people are below the age of 25.

 

West Bengal

West Bengal is an Indian state, situated in Eastern India on the Bay of Bengal. With over 91 million people (as of 2011), it is India’s 4th-most populous state. West Bengal is an area of 88,752 km2 (34,267 sq mi). The state capital is Kolkata, the 7th largest city in India. West Bengal also includes the Darjeeling Himalayan hill region, the Ganges delta, the Rarh region, and the coastal Sundarbans. The main ethnic group is the Bengalis, with Bengali Hindus forming the demographic majority.

 

Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh situated in central India. MP’s capital is Bhopal, and the largest city is Indore. Also Known “Heart of India” due to its geographical location in India. Madhya Pradesh is the 2nd largest Indian state by area and the 5th largest state by population with over 75 million residents. Its total area is 308,252 km2. Before 2000, when Chhattisgarh was a part of Madhya Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh was the biggest state in India.

 

Religious demographics

Religious1951196119711981199120012011
Hinduism84.1%83.45%82.73%82.30%81.53%80.46%79.80%
Islam9.8%10.69%11.21%11.75%12.61%13.43%14.23%
Christianity2.3%2.44%2.60%2.44%2.32%2.34%2.30%
Sikhism1.79%1.79%1.89%1.92%1.94%1.87%1.72%
Buddhism0.74%0.74%0.70%0.70%0.77%0.77%0.70%
Jainism0.46%0.46%0.48%0.47%0.40%0.41%0.37%
Zoroastrianism0.13%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.08%0.06%n/a
Others/Not specified0.43%0.43%0.41%0.42%0.44%0.72%0.9%

 

Language Demographics

41.03% of the Indians speak Hindi. There are a total of 122 languages and 234 mother tongues in India.

Top 10 Languages of India by number of speakers at the 2001 census
RankLanguageSpeakersPercentage (%)
1Hindi422,048,64241.030
2Bengali83,369,7698.110
3Telugu74,002,8567.190
4Marathi71,936,8946.990
5Tamil60,793,8145.910
6Urdu51,536,1115.010
7Gujarati46,091,6174.480
8Kannada37,924,0113.690
9Malayalam33,066,3923.210
10Odia33,017,4463.210

 

Top 5 Most Populated Cities In India:

Mumbai

Mumbai (known as Bombay) is the capital city of Maharashtra. It is the most populated city in India with an estimated population of 12.4 million as of 2011. It is also known for the wealthiest city in India and has the highest number of millionaires and billionaires among all cities in India.

 

Delhi

Delhi is a city and a union territory of India. New Delhi, the capital of India. According to the 2011 census, Delhi’s city proper population was over 11 million, the 2nd-highest in India after Mumbai. Delhi is the 2nd-wealthiest city in India after Mumbai, with a total private wealth of $450 billion and is home to 18 billionaires and 23,000 millionaires.

 

Bangalore

Bangalore is the capital of Karnataka. It has a population of over 10 million. It is situated in southern India on the Deccan Plateau at an elevation of over 900 m (3,000 ft) above sea level, which is the highest among India’s major cities. Bangalore is also known as the silicon valley of India, Because of Invention and startups.

 

Hyderabad

Hyderabad is the capital of Telangana. Occupying 650 square kilometers (250 sq mi) along the banks of the Musi River, it has a population of about 6.9 million, making it the fourth most populous city and sixth most populous urban agglomeration in India. At an average altitude of 542 meters (1,778 ft).

 

Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad known as, Amdavad in Gujarati, It is the largest city and former capital of the Indian state of Gujarat. Ahmedabad’s population of 5,633,927 (as per 2011 population census) makes it the 5th most populous city in India. Ahmadabad is situated on the banks of the Sabarmati River. Ahmadabad is the 2nd largest producer of cotton in India, and its stock exchange is the country’s second oldest.

In 2010, Ahmadabad was ranked 3rd in Forbes’s list of fastest growing cities of the decade. As of 2014, Ahmedabad’s estimated gross domestic product was $64 billion.

 

Some Facts About India

  • The current population of India is 1,360,250,785 as of December 3, 2018, based on the latest United Nations estimates.
  • India ranks no 2 in the list of countries by population.
  • 33.2 % of the population is urban In 2018
  • The average age in India is 27.0 years.

 

India Census 2011

The 2011 census was the 2nd largest the world has ever seen – 2nd only to China’s census the previous year. It took place in two phases. The 1st phase, in April 2010, counted all of the buildings in India, and the 2nd phase collected data about the people of India.

The total cost of the census came to $439 million. The world’s average census costs over $4 per person, whereas the census in India cost just $.50 per person.

Facts of Population Change

  • One birth every 1 second
  • One death every 3 seconds
  • One net migrant every 1 minute
  • Net gain of one person every 2 seconds

 

India Population Clock

The population of India 20191,360,345,474
Births Per Day69,069
Deaths Per Day27,123
Net Migrations Per Day-1,342
Net Change Per Day40,604

 

If you find any wrong info then please comment and help us to update. Thank you for reading this article Population Of India 2019 | India Population 2019 | Population Of India. Please Comment and share this Population Of India 2019 | India Population 2019 | Population Of India article.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*